Lincoln intended peace or war, was a sore trial to human patience. A govemment which cannot uphold and vindicate its authority in the country wliich it professes to rule Is to be pitied ; but one which does not even attempt to enforce respect and obedience Is a confessed imposture and sham, and deserves to be hooted off the face of the earth. Nay, more : it was impossible for ours to exist on the conditions prescribed by its do mestic foes. No govemment can en dure without revenue; and the Federal Constitution (Art. I. § 9) expressly prescribes that "No preference shall be given, by any regulation of commerce or revenue, to the ports of one State over those of another ; nor shall vessels bound to or from one State he obliged to enter, clear, or pay duties, in an other."