The doors of each house shall be kept open, except when the public welfare shall re- quire secrecy. Neither house shall, without the con- sent of the other, adjourn for more two days, and each house shall sit upon its own adjournment. § 4. Each house shall retain the power to punish its members for disorderly behavior, and, with the concur rence of two-thirds, to expel a member, but a member shall not be expelled a second time for the same offence. § 5. For any speech or debate in either house of the Legislature, the members shall not be questioned in any other place. § 6. Any bill may originate in either house of the le- gislature; and all bills passed by one house may be amended by the other §7, The enacting clause of all bills shall be, "The people of the state of New-York, represented in senate and assembly, do enact as follows:" and no law shall be enacted except by bills. § 8. All bills and joint resolutions shall be read at least three times in each house, before the final passage thereof; and no bill or joint resolution shall pass un- less two-thirds of all the members of each body be per- Isonally present during the