To bring anything against such bounds without permission is a trespass. For example: The defendant, without permission, drives nails into the outer walls of the plaintiff's building, which stands upon the line of the plaintiff's premises. This is a breach of duty for which the defendant is liable in damages. Again: The defendant heaps up dirt close to the plaintiff's boundary wall, and the dirt, of itself, falls against the wall. This is a trespass." See Bigelow on Torts, 8th Edition, pages 378, 379. See, further, Revised Laws, Chapter 185, Sections 7, 8: Statutes creating "Section 7. A person who without license wilfully cuts down, civil liability. carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys any trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in an action of tort for three times the amount of the damages assessed therefor; but if it is found that the defendant had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only. "Section 8. A trespasser, if the trespass was casual and involun- tary, may, before an action is commenced, tender the damages and, upon action brought, disclaim title and allege the tender and that the trespass was casual and involuntary; and if it is found that the allegations are true and if