TRESPASS 71 Closely connected with this subject are certain pro- Fires, visions of law relating to fires. Revised Laws, Chapter 208, Sections 1 to 4, impose severe penalties for wilfully and maliciously setting fires to buildings of various kinds, and Section 5 imposes lesser penalties for "wilfully and maliciously" burning or de- stroying timber, lumber, and other products, fences and standing trees, grain and grass. Section 7 covers the case of "wantonly or recklessly" setting fire to trees, and Section 8 that of "wilfully or negligently" setting a fire on the land of another, or per- mitting a fire on one's own land to extend to the land of another whereby his property is injured. Section 9 is as follows: — "Whoever in a town which accepts the provisions of this section or Setting fires on has accepted the corresponding provisions of earlier laws sets a fire on another ' s land - land which is not owned or controlled by him and before leaving the same neglects to entirely extinguish such fire, or whoever wilfully or negligently sets a fire on land which is not owned or controlled by him whereby property is endangered or injured, or whoever wilfully or negligently suffers a fire upon his own land to escape beyond the limits thereof to the injury of another, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars, or by imprisonment in jail for not more than one month, or by both such fine and imprison- ment; and shall also be liable for all damages caused thereby. Such fine shall be equally divided between the complainant and the town." The following statute goes further, and applies not only to trespassers, but also to land owners setting fires on their own premises, in cities and in such towns as have voted to adopt its provisions. 72 THE LAW OF THE ROADSIDE Acts of 1908, Chapter 209: Setting fires between March i and