This notice must be sent at least annually by inclusion with a water bill. This notification procedure also applies for failure to meet the secondary standard. Secondary standards include maximum contaminant levels for iron, manganese, sulfate and chloride. The maximum contaminant level for chloride 5-40 is 250 milligrams per liter. It is likely that many MAPC-208 area communities will not meet these sodiiam and chloride standards due to contamination from road salting or road salt storage. Chapter 85, section 7A of the General Laws gives DEQE authority over the stored road salt. DEQE can issue regulations as to how road salt may be stored and may "by specific order, in a particular case regulate the place where such chemicals may be used for such purpose". It also requires annual reports by persons using more than one ton of snow removal chemicals as to amounts used, by road section, and the amount of chemicals on hand.