While the scope of the District's authority is sufficiently broad to enable it to effectively consider related environmental, economic and social considerations the District has no real management authority, nor does it possess adequate funding or staff to expand its activities. A reconsideration of the role of this type of institution is appropriate in terms of effective water quality management. 6. Regional Government - Regional Boards of Health. Section 27A of Chapter 111 of the General Laws allows two or more towns, by vote of each, 6-16 to "form a district for the purpose of employing therein a health officer and necessary assistants and clerks..." A joint committee of the boards of health of each participating community determine the duties and compensation of the health officer and other staff, with each paying a proportional amount of the costs. A town may withdraw from such a district by vote of the town.