Prior to imposing an order, the commissioner is required to hold a public hearing in the affected municipality or municipalities, and to give notice to affected property owners who have 90 days in which to challenge the proposed restriction in court. Final orders are recorded in the appropriate registry of deeds and are binding on subsequent owners of the properties. Under the restriction program, responsibility and authority are vested primarily at the state level, allowing DEM to override more permissive local regulations for the areas in question. Chapter 131 s. 40A, covering inland wetlands, modified this slightly by requiring approval by the selectmen or city council prior to adopting an Order, but the commissioner may still, "after expiration of six months from the date of such approval and after due consideration of the reasons for such disapproval, adopt such order...". The restriction program possess the distinct advantage of allowing for comprehensive planning of wetlands protection measures.