Chapter 83, section 1 of the General Laws authorizes a city or town to: "lay out, construct, maintain and operate a system of common sewers and main drains... as they adjudge necessary for the public convenience or the public health. . .Such works for sew- age treatment and disposal may include any wastewater treatment facility for treating, neutralizing or stabilizing sewage in- cluding treatment or disposal plants; the necessary intercepting, outfall and outlet sewers; pumping stations integral to such facilities; and equipment and appurtenance related to the fore- going.