The DWPC controls point sources of pollution in the Commonwealth and has the potential to control non-point sources. The Massachusetts Clean Waters Act (Chapter 21, section 43(2) of the General Laws) states: "No person shall discharge pollutants into waters of the Commonwealth nor construct, install, modify, operate, or maintain an outlet for such discharge or any treatment works, without a currently valid permit issued by the director. No person shall engage in any other activity 6-29 that may reasonably be expected to result, directly or indirectly, in discharge of pollutants into waters of the Commonwealth, nor construct, effect, maintain, modify, or use any sewer extension or connection, without a currently valid permit issued by the director, unless exempted by regulation of the director." Pollutant is defined in the Act as: "any element or property of sewage, agricultural, industrial or commercial waste, runoff, leachate, heated effluent, or other matter, in whatever form and whether originating at a point or major nonpoint source, which is or may be discharged, drained or