School authorities traditionally have the power to determine the hours of school sessions and the grounds for excusing attendance during such school hours. The statute apparently relied upon by the relator (111. R. S. 1945, c. 122, Section 26-1) is the so-called "truancy statute", which requires, with certain exceptions, that "whoever has custody or control of any child between the ages of seven and sixteen years shall cause such child to attend some public school in the district wherein the child resides the entire time it is in session; * * *". Children attending private or parochial schools meeting certain qualifications are excepted and among the other exceptions are "any child over twelve and under four- teen years of age while in attendance at confirmation classes". This statute has not been construed, but obviously is