Be it resolved by the Legislature of the State of Texas : Section 1. That Section 16, Article XVI, of the Constitution of Texas, be amended so as to hereafter read as follows : “Section 16. The Legislature shall by general laws, authorize the incorporation of corporate bodies with banking and dis- counting privileges, and shall provide for a system of State supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure the depositors and creditors thereof. “No such corporate body shall be chartered until all of the authorized capital stock has been subscribed and paid for in full in cash. Such body corporate shall not be authorized to engage in business at more than one place which shall be desig- nated in its charter.