Answer 3. Title 18, Section 1084 of the United States Code provides that "Who- ever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers * * * shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." It is clear that Internet gambling already violates federal law. See, e.g., Op. FL Att'y Gen. 95-70 (October 18, 1995). However, Section 1084 only covers individuals, 21 either bettors or receivers of bets, where are "in the business" of gambling.