Congress also stated that the purpose of the IHA was "to regulate interstate commerce with respect to wagering on horse racing in order to further the horse racing and legal off-track betting industries in the United States." The IHA has provided the racing industry with control over its product and al- lowed the industry to develop to its current state within parameters and guidelines. The Federal Wire Statute The industry has also had to comply with the Federal Wire Statute, which regu- lates interstate betting. 18 U.S.C. Section 1084(a) provides federal criminal pen- alties on anyone engaged in the business of betting or wagering" who knowingly uses a "wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest." Section 1084(b) includes exceptions for wagering activities "from a state or foreign country where betting on that sporting event or contest is legal into a state or for- eign country in which such betting is legal." S. 474 would amend the Wire Statute.