However, evolving technology ap- pears to be far outstripping the ability of government to regulate gambling activities on the Internet and of law enforcement to enforce such regulations. This resolution of these matters must be addressed at the national, if not international, level. Under Florida law it is illegal to participate in any game of chance for money or other thing of value. 1 Moreover, section 849.14, Florida Statutes, provides in perti- nent part: Whoever stakes, bets or wages any money or other thing of value upon the result of any trial or contest of skill, speed or power or endurance of any man or beast * * * or whoever knowingly becomes a custodian or depository of any money or any thing of value so staked, bet, or wagered upon any such result, * * * shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in 775.082 or 775.083. Federal law currently provides: Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. 2 In order for a violation of this federal provision to occur, the transmitted informa- tion must have assisted in the placement of bets or wagers and the individual charged must have engaged in the business of wagering or betting at the time of l See 849.08, Fla. Stat. (1995), providing that whoever plays or engages in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance, at any place, by any device whatever, for money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree. See also, Art. X. 7 and 15, Fla Const., and 849.09, Fla. Stat.