Officers appointed. § 1. Ther§ shall be appointed annually by the mayor, with the approval of the city council, the following 198 * Ordinances of the city officers, viz : A city marshal, night captain, chief of fire depart- ment, engineer of the fire department, and such number of police and firemen as the city council may by resolution deem necessary and expedient. Oath of office. § 2. All officers, whether elected or appointed, shall, before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be) that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the State of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of. according to the best of my ability.” Official bonds. § 3. All officers, whether elected or appointed, (except aldermen,) shall, before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, execute a bond, with security to be approved by the city council, payable to the city of Danville, in such penal sum as may by resolution or