of 1986.— , ^ r (i) In general.— Subsections (a) and (b) of section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to imposition of tax on gasoline), as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, are each amended by striking out "of 9 cents a gallon" and inserting in lieu thereof "at the rate specified in subsection (d)". (ii) Increase in tax.— Section 4081 of such Code, as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, is amended by striking out subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsections: "(d) Rate of Tax.— 164 100 STAT. 1776 PUBLIC LAW 99-499— OCT. 17, 1986 Infra; 26 USC 4042. Post, p. 1777. \ "(1) In general.— The rate of the tax imposed by this section is the sum of — "(A) the Highway Trust Fund financing rate, and "(B) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate.