(b) Technical Amendment.— Section 303 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 is hereby repealed. (c) Effective Date. — The amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 1987. SEC. 512. INCREASE IN TAX ON PETROLEUM. (a) In General.— Subsections (a) and (b) of section 4611 of the 26 use 4611 Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to environmental tax on petroleum) are each amended by striking out "of 0.79 cent a barrel" and inserting in lieu thereof "at the rate specified in subsection (c)". (b) Increase in Tax.— Section 4611 of such Code is amended by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) Rate of Tax.— "(1) In general.— Except as provided in paragraph (2), the rate of the taxes imposed by this section is 8.2 cents a barrel. "(2) Imported petroleum products. — The rate of the tax imposed by subsection (aX2) shall be 11.7 cents a barrel."