(c) Effective Date.— The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986. SEC. 517. HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCE SUPERFUND. (a) In General.— Subchapter A of chapter 98 of the Internal Rev- enue Code of 1986 (relating to establishment of trust funds) is amended by adding after section 9506 the following new section: "SEC. 9507. hazardous SUBSTANCE SUPERFUND. "(a) Creation of Trust Fund.— There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the 'Hazardous Substance Superfund' (hereinafter in this section re- ferred to as the 'Superfund'), consisting of such amounts as ma> be — 394 216 "(1) appropriated to the Superfund as provided in this sec- tion, **(2) appropriated to the Superfund pursuant to section 517(b) of the Superfund Revenue