SEC. 515. TAX ON CERTAIN IMPORTED SUBSTANCES DERIVED FROM TAXABLE CHEMICALS. (a) General Rule. — Chapter 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding after subchapter B the following new subchapter: "Subchapter C. Tax on Ortain Imported Substances. "Sec. 4671. Imposition of tax. "Sec. 4672. Derinitions and special rules. "SEC. 4671. IMPOSITION OF TAX. "(a) General Rule. — There is hereby imposed a tax on any taxable substance sold or used by the importer thereof. "(b) Amount of Tax.— "(1) In general. — Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount of the tax imposed by subsection (a) with respect to any taxable substance shall be the amount of the tax which would have been imposed by section 4661 on the taxable chemicals used as materials in the manufacture or production of such substance if such taxable chemicals had been sold in the United States for use in the manufacture or production of such taxable substance. "(2) Rate where importer does not furnish information to secretary. — If the importer does not furnish to the Secretary (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall pre- 26 use prec. 4611-4612, prec. 4661-4662, prec. 4041, 4611 note.