and "(ii) the person receiving the taxable chemical has, at such time as the Secretary may prescribe, notified the manufacturer, producer, or importer of such per- son's registration number and the internal revenue district in which such person is registered. **(C) Inventory exchange.— For purposes of this para- graph, the term 'inventory exchange' means any exchange in which 2 persons exchange property which is, in the hands of each person, property described in section 1221(1).". (g) Special Rules Relating to Hydrocarbon Streams Contain- ing Organic Taxable Chemicals.— Subsection (b) of section 4662 of such Code (relating to exceptions; other special rules) is amended by adding after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph: "(10) Hydrocarbon streams containing mixtures of or- ganic TAXABLE CHEMICALS. — "(A) In general.— No tax shall be imposed under sec- tion 4661(a) on any organic taxable chemical while such chemical is part of an intermediate hydrocarbon stream containing a mixture of organic taxable chemicals.