(f) Certain Exchanges by Taxpayers Not Treated as Sales.— Subsection (c) of section 4662 of such Code (relating to use by manufacturers) is amended to read as follows: "(c) Use and Certain Exchanges by Manufacturer, Etc.— "(1) Use treated as sale. — Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e), if any person manufactures, produces, or imports any taxable chemical and uses such chemical, then such person shall be liable for tax under section 4661 in the same manner as if such chemical were sold by such person. "(2) Special rules for inventory exchanges.— "(A) In general. — Except as provided in this paragraph, in any case in which a manufacturer, producer, or importer of a taxable chemical exchanges such chemical as part of an inventory exchange with another person — "(i) such exchange shall not be