after the date of enactment of this Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "within 30 days after the enactment of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthor- ization Act of 1986" and (2) by inserting "and regulated" before "as a hazardous material". (b) Conforming Amendment.— Section 306(b) of CERCLA is 42 use 9656. amended by inserting "and regulation" after "prior to the effective date of the listing". SEC. 203. STATE PROCEDURAL REFORM. (a) In General.— Title III of CERCLA is amended by adding the following new section at the end thereof: "SEC. 309. ACTIONS UNDER STATE LAW FOR DAMAGES FROM EXPOSURE 42 USC 9658 TO HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES. "(a) State Statutes of Limitations for Hazardous Substance Cases.— "(1) Exception to state statutes. — In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property dam- ages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commence- ment date, such period shall commence at the federally re- quired commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute. "(2) State law generally appucable.— Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute of limitations established under State law shall apply in all actions brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance,