(2) Report.— The report of the study under paragraph (1) shall be submitted not later than January 1, 1988, to the Com- mittee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate. SEC. 516. ENVIRONMENTAL TAX. (a) In General.— Subchapter A of chapter 1 of the Internal Reve- nue Code of 1986 (relating to income taxes) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new part: "PART VII— ENVIRONMENTAL TAX "Sec. 59A. Environmental tax. "SEC. 59A. ENVIRONMENTAL TAX. "(a) Imposition of Tax. — In the case of a corporation, there is hereby imposed (in addition to any other tax imposed by this sub- title) a tax equal to 0.12 percent of the excess of— "(1) the modified alternative minimum taxable income of such corporation for the taxable year, over "(2) $2,000,000. "(b) Modified Alternative Minimum Taxable Income.— For purposes of this section, the term 'modified alternative minimum taxable income' means alternative minimum taxable income (as de- fined in section 55(b)(2)) but determined without regard to — 392 214 **(1) the alternative tax