Any crude oil so returned shall be treated for purposes of this subchapter as crude oil on which no tax has been imposed by section 4611.' (d) Effective Date.— The amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 1987. SEC. 513. CHANGES RELATING TO TAX ON CERTAIN CHEMICALS. (a) Increase in Rate of Tax on Xylene.— The table contained in subsection (b) of section 4661 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 383 I » 205 (relating to tax on certain chemicals) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "For periods before 1992, the item relating to xylene in the preced- ing table shall be applied by substituting '10.13' for '4.87'." (b) Exemption for Exports of Taxable Chemicals.— (1) Section 4662 of such Code (relating to definitions and spe- cial rules) is amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsec- tion (f) and by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection: "(e) Exemption for Exports of Taxable