Superfund Revenue Act of 1986 •-'6 use 1 note. TITLE V— AMENDMENTS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 SEC. 501. SHORT TITLE. This title may be cited as the "Superfund Revenue Act of 1986". PART I— SUPERFUND AND ITS REVENUE SOURCES 26 use 4611 Effective date. Post, p. 1770; 26 use 4661, 4671. SEC. 511. EXTENSION OF ENVIRONMENTAL TAXES. (a) In General. — Subsection (d) of section 4611 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to termination) is amended to read as follows: "(d) Application of Taxes.— "(1) In GENERAL.— Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the taxes imposed by this section shall apply after December 31, 1986, and before January 1, 1992. "(2) No TAX IF UNOBLIGATED BALANCE IN FUND EXCEEDS $3,500,000,000— If on December 31, 1989, or December 31, 1990— "(A) the unobligated balance in the Hazardous Substance Superfund exceeds $3,500,000,000, and "(B) the Secretary, after consultation with the Adminis- trator of the