"(b) Other Definitions. — For purposes of this subchapter — "(1) Importer. — The term 'importer' means the person enter- ing the taxable substance for consumption, use, or warehousing. "(2) Taxable chemicals; united states. — The terms 'taxable chemical' and 'United States' have the respective meanings given such terms by section 4662(a). "(c) EhsposmoN of Revenues From Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. — The provisions of subsections (aX3) and (bX3) of section 7652 shall not apply to any tax imposed by section 4671." (b) Clerical Amendment. — The table of subchapters for chapter 38 of such Code is amended by adding after the item relating to subchapter B the following new item: "Subchapter C. Tax on certain imported substances."