(d) Exemption for Certain Recycled Chemicals.— Subsection (b) of section 4662 of such Code (relating to exceptions; other special rules) is amended by adding after paragraph (7) the following new paragraph: "(8) Recycled chromium, cobalt, and nickel.— "(A) In general. — No tax shall be imposed under sec- tion 4661(a) on any chromium, cobalt, or nickel which is di- verted or recovered in the United States from any solid waste as part of a recycling process (and not as part of the original manufacturing or production process).