"(2) Imported petroleum products.— The rate of the tax im- posed by subsection (a)(2) shall be 11.7 cents a barrel." (c) Allowance of Credit for Crude Oil Returned to Pipe- line.— Section 4612 of such Code (relating to definitions and special rules) is amended by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (d) and by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection: "(c) Credit Where Crude Oil Returned to Pipeune.— Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if an operator of a United States refinery — "(1) removes crude oil from a pipeline, and "(2) returns a portion of such crude oil into a stream of other crude oil in the same pipeline, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by sec- tion 4611 to such operator an amount equal to the product of the rate of tax imposed by