"(B) Condition to allowance.— No credit or refund shall be allowed or made under subparagraph (A) unless the person who paid the tax establishes that he — "(i) has repaid or agreed to repay the amount of the tax to the person who exported the taxable chemical or taxable substance (as so defined), or "(ii) has obtained the written consent of such export- er to the allowance of the credit or the making of the refund. "(3) Regulations. — The Secretary shall prescribe such regu- lations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection." (2) Paragraph (1) of section 4662(d) of such Code (relating to refund or credit for certain uses) is amended — (A) by striking out "the sale of which by such person would be taxable under such section" and inserting in lieu thereof "which is a taxable chemical", and (B) by striking out "imposed by such section on the other substance manufactured or produced" and inserting in lieu thereof "imposed by such section on the other substance manufactured or produced (or which would have been im- posed by such section on such other substance but for sub- section (b) or (e) of this section)". 384 206 (c) Special Rule for Xylene.— Subsection (b) of section 4662 of such Code (relating to exceptions; other special rules) is amended by adding after paragraph (6) the following new paragraph: "(7) Special rule for xylene.— Except in the case of any substance imported into the United States or exported from the United States, the term 'xylene' does not include any sepa- rated isomer of xylene."