off- highway business use other than use in a vessel employed in the fisheries or in the whaling business." 167 PUBLIC LAW 99-499— OCT. 17, 1986 100 STAT. 1779 (3) Fuels used for nontaxable purposes. — (A) Subsection (m) of section 6427 of such Code (relating to termination), as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, is amended by striking out "Subsections" and inserting in lieu thereof "Except with respect to taxes imposed by section 404 1(d) and section 4081 at the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate, subsections". (B)(i) Section 6427 of such Code, as so in effect, is amended by redesignating subsection (n) as subsection (o) and by inserting after subsection (m) the following new subsection: "(n) Payments For Taxes Imposed by Section 4041(d).— For pur- poses of subsections (a), (b), and (c), the taxes imposed by section 4041(d) shall be treated as imposed by section 4041(a)."