Officers Appointed.] § i. There shall be appointed an- nually, by the mayor, with the approval of the city council, the fol- lowing city officers, viz : a city marshal, city engineer, chief of the fire department, lamp lighter, and such number of police and firemen as the city council may by resolution deem necessary and expedient. Oath of Office.] § 2. All officers, whether elected or appointed, shall, before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation : “I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be,) that I will support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Illinois, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of -according to the best of my ability. [R. O. 1876.] Official Bonds.] § 3. All officers, whether elected or ap- pointed, except aldermen, shall, before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, execute a bond with security, to be approved by the city council, payable to the city of Danville, in such penal sum as may, by resolution or ordinance, be directed, conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties of the office and the payment of all moneys