"State", when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and Territories. q. " Testify " embraces every mode of oral statement under oath or affirmation. r. "United States" includes the District of Columbia and the Territories. s. " Vessel ", when used with reference to shipping, includes ships of all kinds, steamboats, barges, and e\ery structure adapted to be 638 THE CRIMINAL CODE ['1\ 5, § 1 1 navigated from place to place for the transportation of merchandise or persons. t. " Will " includes codicils. u. " Willfully ", when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies simpl}^ a purpose or willingness to commit the act, or make the omission referred to. It does not require any hitent to violate law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage. V. " Writ " signifies an order or precept in writing issued in the name of the ])eople or of a court or judicial officer. w. " Writing " includes printing. X. " Year " means a calendar year.