S. The committee meeting was held on September 20, 1991. Three days after the meeting, on September 23, 1991, the Citizen’s Commission on Human Rights wrote to the FDA alleging that certain members of the committee had conflicts of interest. Their specific charge was that a number of individuals on the committee as well as several consultants to the committee had interests in companies that manufacture antidepressant drugs or were conflicted with respect to the "psychiatric industry” because they were psychiatrists. In reply to these charges, the FDA noted that 18 USC §208(b)(1) permits waivers when the appointing authority certifies that the "interest is not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect from such . . . employee.”