The next contention was that the statute interfered with the defendant's right to worship God according to the dictates of his conscience. The Supreme Court says it is to be observed that the statute does not prohibit the prescribing or recommending the treatment except for a fee and the court is not advised that it is a part of the defendant's religion to exact a fee as well as to pray. But if the inhibition of the statute tends to the public welfare and is not obnox- ious on other grounds it is not within the provision of section 7 of the bill of rights that "All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience . . . nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted." Taking up the question of whether the act, in so far as its application to Eddyism is concerned, is a valid exercise of the police power, the court says that the practice of medicine may be regulated by legislation has been decided in every court in which the question has arisen.