But this is a question for legislative, not for judicial consideration. The opinion to be certified to the Circuit Court is, that that court has no jurisdiction in the case. NOTE. See Tucker, Const. of U. S., II, 600, 787, 792; Scott v. Jones, 5 How. 343, 377; Thorpe, Const. Hist. of U. S., II, 490; Kent, Com. (12th ed.), I, 349c, 385b. THE AMERICAN LA W OF TREASON. The Constitution of the United States, article III, section 3, defines the crime of treason, and what is essential to a conviction thereof, as follows: "Treason against the United States shall consist only in levying war against them or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort. No person shall be convicted of treason, unless on the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act, or on confession in open court." This important provision was designed to abolish the law of constructive treason as it existed in England. Substantially the same provision has been made in the Constitutions of the several States in defining treason against the States.