I, Sec. 23). The subject-matter is that of State boundaries. The provision is as follows: And this convention doth further declare and assert that all the territory within the present temporary line, and within the limits aforesaid, is now, of right, the prop- erty of the free citizens of the State and held by them in sovereignty, inalienable but by their consent. This is followed by certain provisos. Another provi- sion on the same subject appears in the constitution of West Virginia — constitution of 1872, Art. VI, Sec. 11 — which recites that "additional territory may be admitted into and may become a part of this State, with the con- sent of the legislature and a majority of the qualified voters of the State voting on the question," etc., etc.