Unfortunately no such interview between Senator Davis and " Common Sense " took place in the fall of 1860. WHY ELEVEN STATES SECEDED The South complained in 1860 that the North had refused to fulfill the constitu- tional duty imposed by paragraph 3 of sec- tion 2y article lY. of the Constitution known as " the fugitive slave clause." I will outline what was done^ between 1789 and 1861^ about fugitive slaves. Section 2, article TV., by its second clause provided that " a person charged in any state with treason^ felony, or other crime, who shall flee from justice, and be found in an- other state, shall, on demand of the exec- utive authority of the state from which he fled, be deHvered up to be removed to the state having jurisdiction of the crime." The third clause is the one heretofore quoted about fugitives " held to service or labor."