How long it will take her to acquire the lion's share cannot be determined with mathematical certainty ; but from the start she has taken, the period will be short, probably not longer than Washing- ton and his army were engaged in accomplishing our independence." After we have banished the English bank influence gained our sec- ond declaration of independence and Yorktown, then let us put up an adamantine, constitutional barrier against the second entrance of such influence. The XII amendment as follows: Sec. 1, "Neither slavery or involuntary servitude except as a punishment for crime, whereof the party stands convicted, shall exist within the United States or any place subject to their jurisdiction," did way forever with chattel slavery. Now, let the XVI Amendment, in the follow- ing or like words forever do way with anglicised perpetual public debt "wage slavery." Article XVI, Sec.