(L. '09, p. 230, § 1 ; Rem. & Bal., § 4302.) Const., art. IX, § 2, provides : "The public school system shall include com- mon schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established." A common school, within Const., art. IX, § 2, means one that is common to all children of proper age and capacity, free, and subject to, and under the control of the qualified voters of the district. School District v.