Any trustee who shall violate any of the above named provisions shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined in any sum not exceeding five hun- dred dollars, and his office as such trustee shall be declared vacant. (L. '09, p. 256, § 16; Rem. & BaL, § 4379.) CHAPTER 4— WASHINGTON STATE TRAINING SCHOOL 63. Name of school The reform school at Chehalis, in Lewis county, shall be known as the Washington State Training School. (L. '09, p. 256, § 1 ; Rem. & BaL, § 4380.) See, infra, § 517, Code Pub. Ins., establishment. See, infra, § 503, Code Pub. Ins., establishment of girls' training school. Const., art. IX, § 2, limits the public school system to "common schools, and such high schools, normal schools and technical schools as may be hereafter established." The legislature has not regarded training schools as one of its "educational institutions."