natural cause whatever, or where section sixteen or thirty-six were patented by pre-empters, have been selected and appropriated as provided in said act of Congress of February twenty-sixth, eighteen hundred and fifty-nine, the lands so selected and appropriated, when the same shall have been approved by the Secretary of the Interior, shall be deemed and taken to have been granted to said State of Washington by the said act of February twenty-second, eighteen hundred and eighty-nine, and the title thereto confirmed." 30 LANDS FOE EDUCATIOlSrAL PURPOSES. STATE CONSTITUTION. By Article XVI, section 1, of the constitution adopted by the State of Washington, it is provided : "All the public lands granted to the State are held in trust for all the people, and none of such lands, nor any estate or interest therein, shall ever be disposed of unless the full market value of the estate or interest disposed of, to be ascertained in such manner as may be provided by law, be paid or safely secured to the State; nor shall any lands which the State holds by grant from the United States (in any case in which the manner of disposal and minimum price are so prescribed) be disposed of except in the manner and for at least the price prescribed in the grant thereof, without the consent of the United States." Section 2 of the same article makes the following provision: "None of the lands granted to the State for educational purposes shall be sold other- wise than at pubhc auction to the highest bidder; and the value thereof, less the improvements, shall, before any sale, be appraised by a board of