" State of Washington. By sections 10 and 11 of the act of February 22, 1889 (25 Stat., 676), enabling the States of Washington, Montana, South Dakota, and North Dakota, to enter the Union, a grant of school lands was made as follows : "Sec. 10. That upon the admission of each of said States into the Union sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in every township of said proposed States, and where such sections, or any parts thereof, have been sold or otherwise disposed of by or under' the authority of any act of Congress, other lands equivalent thereto, in legal sub- divisions of not less than one-quarter section, and as contiguous as may be to the section in lieu of which the same is taken, are hereby granted to said States for the silpport of common schools, such indemnity lands to be selected within said States in such manner as the legislature may provide, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior: Provided, That the sixteenth and thirty-sixth sections embraced in permanent reservations for national purposes shall not, at any time, be subject to the grants nor to the indemnity provisions of this act, nor shall any lands embraced in Indian, military, or other reservations of any character be subject to the grants or to the in- demnity provisions of this act until the reservation shall have been extinguished and such lands be restored to and become a part of the public domain. "Sec. 11. That all lands herein granted for educational purposes shall be disposed of only at public sale, and at a price not less than |10 per acre, the proceeds to consti- tute a permanent school fund, the interest of which only shall be expended in the sup- port of said schools.