Lfter the examination of a vast amount of evidence and thorough discus- [8] 1 sion Congress came to the conclusion that some constitutional guarantee!: for the future safety and peace of the country were necessary, and there- fore Article 14 was submitted to the several kStates for ratification. I shall not discuss this Article in extenso, because it has been considered and passed upon by the people. All its provisions are reasonable and just, but there is one which seems to have escaped general notice, aud to which I will call 3^our attention. Sec. 4 says that "neither the United States nor any State shall pay any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave." Many facts were elicited to show that there was a wide spread conviction in the South that the Slaveholders ought to be indemnified for their Slaves made free, and without going into detail I refer for proof to the proceedings of the Georgia Convention which, to a resolution acquiescing in the