This remained the law until the enactment of Chapter 723 of the laws of 1895, which is entitled ‘“‘ An Act in relation to relig- ious corporations constituted under Chapter 42 of the General Laws,” which revised the laws relating to re- ligious corporations, and repealed the law of 1813, en- titled ‘‘ An Act to provide for the incerporation of re- ligious societies,’ and the amendatory and supple- mentary acts, running down to 1894. And in section 5 of this act there was reversion again to the language of the Act of 1875. It provided : “The trustees of every religious corporation shall have the custody aud coutrol of the temporalities and property belonging to the corporation and of the revenues therefrom and shall administer the same in accordance with the discipline, rules, and usages of the religious denomination or ecclesiastical gov- erning body, if any, with which the corporation is connected, and with the provisions of law relating thereto for the support and maintenance of the cor- poration or of some religious, charitable, benevolent, or educational object conducted by it, or in connec- tion with it, or with such denomination, and they shall not use such property or revenues for any other purpose or divert the same from such uses. By-laws duly. adopted at the meeting of the members of the corporation shall control the action of its trustees ”. It is to be noted that this, while generally following the language of the Act of 1875, emphasizes the con- er nection of the corporation with the ecclesiastical governing body of