One concern was that, although the Constitution confined Con¬ gress in its determination of contingent successors to persons who were "Officers" of the United States (clause 6), it was arguable that a congressional leader was not a national officer within the constitu¬ tional meaning of that term. Another principled concern was that the service of a congressional leader as president or as acting presi¬ dent, especially while retaining his legislative post, did not square with the separation of powers doctrine, or with Article I, Section 6, which stated that "No Person holding any Office under the United States shall be a Member of either House during his continuance in Office." A third worry was that when a Senate president pro tempore (or House Speaker) was serving as acting president, the Senate (or House) could replace him by selecting another legislative leader in his place.