Despite the popularity of debates—and aside from the reluctance of some office-seekers to participate—the federal communications statutes themselves are often cited as a prime obstacle to these clashes between the candidates and other forms of potentially valuable public service political broadcasting. The “equal time” rule of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 315[a]) states: “If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportun¬ ities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station." As the FCC has interpreted the section, TV stations are forbidden to sponsor candidate debates or forums unless all candidates participate (or waive their right to participate).