Ill, c. 34, allowed Quakers to affirm where other persons were required to take the oath. B St. 31 & 32 Vict. c. 68. = In New York the removal of any religious qualification was final- ly accomplished by constitutional provision ((Donst. 1847, art. 1, § 3), to the effect that "no person shall be rendered Incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of religious belief." T State v. Chyo Chiagk, 92 Mo. 395, 4 S. W. 704. This was trial of defendant for murder. A Ohinaman was placed on the stand and sworn by the usual oath.