Art. I, Sec. 3: "That the Constitu- tion of the United States and the laws of Congress passed in pursuance there- of, constitute the supreme law of the land, to which paramount allegiance and obedience are due from every citi- zen, anything in the Constitution, ordinances or laws of any State to the contrary notwithstanding. " In West Virginia, Art. I, Sec. 1 : "The State of West Virginia is, and shall remain, one of the United States of America. The Constitution of the United States of America, and the laws and treaties made in pursuance thereof, shall be the supreme law of the land." In Texas, Art.