" In West Virginia, Art. I, Sec. 1 : "The State of West Virginia is, and shall remain, one of the United States of America. The Constitution of the United States of America, and the laws and treaties made in pursuance thereof, shall be the supreme law of the land." In Texas, Art. I, Sec. 1 : "Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and the maintenance of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon the preserva- tion of the right of local self-govern- ment unimpaired to all the States." In Missouri, Art.