The percentage THE COURT AND THE OFFENDER 49 over sixteen and under twenty-four is nearly fifty per cent., whereas fifteen years ago the men committed to the State prisons and county penitentiaries were usually from thirty to forty-five years of age. No constitutional right is involved in taking the finger-prints of persons brought to court. Section 6, article 1, of the Federal Constitution, says: "Nor shall he be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." If this provision of the Constitution be interpreted to mean that the Constitution interferes with society establishing the identity of an offender brought into court, then the law becomes a shield behind which the guilty may hide and with impunity mock all at- tempts to reform them.