(Sec. 2023.) These provisions, with others contained in the same Title, were designed by Congress to interpose the power of the General Government for the protection and regulation of the elective BANKRUPTCY CASES. 387 franchise at elections in which Representatives in Congress are chosen. Their authority rests upon article 1, section 4, of the Constitution, which provides as follows : " The times, places, and manner of holding elections for Senators and Representatives shall be prescribed in each State by the legislature thereof ; but the Congress may at any time by law make or alter such regulations, except as to the places of choosing Senators." Circumstances, growing out of the war of the rebellion, led Congress to this exer- cise of the power conferred in the latter clause of the section.