The first proposition argued by the defend- ants is that the plaintiff, as receiver. Is not entitled to maintain the action. The consti- tution and statutes of Washington (Const, art. 12, § 11) provide: "That each stockholder of any banking * * * association shall be invidually and personally liable, equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all the contracts, debts and engagements of such corporation or association accruing while they remain stoeliholders to the extent of the amount of their stock therein, at the par val- ue thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares." The courts of Washington have decided that this liability can only be enforced by a receiver under the direction of the court. Cole V. Railroad Co., 9 Wash. 487, 37 Pac. 700; Wilson v. Book, 13 Wash. 676, 43 Pac. 939; Hardin v. Sweeney, 14 Wash. 129, 44 Pac. 138; Watterson v.