This is not to be wondered at. The ordinary person after a fortnight's vacation in the summer time finds it difficult on his return to start to work, and if the incentive to remain away at vacation on half pay could be supplied it is probable that summer vacations would be extended longer than they are to-day. Some workmen who are victims of bad advice or afraid of pain refuse to accept the medical or surgical services offered by the insurance companies, which is necessary to put them back on a working basis. To remedy this defect in the Massachusetts law it is suggested that section 19, paragraph D, of the Illinois law should be added as an amendment to the act, which says: "If any employee shall persist in insanitary or injurious practices which tend to either imperil or retard his recovery, or shall refuse to submit to such medical or surgical treatment as is reasonably essential to promote his recovery, the board may, in its discretion, reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee."