Haas, 108 N. Y. Supp. 476, 123 A. D. 75. Performance in a notice of lien means substantial performance. Ringle v. Wallis Iron Works, 149 N. Y. 439 ; Flegenhauser v. Haas, 108 N. Y. Supp. 476, 123 A. D. 75; Ansonia Brass S Copper Co. v. Gerlach, 8 Misc. 256, 28 N. Y. Supp. 546 ; Hall v. Long, 34 Misc. 1, 68 N. Y. Supp. 522. § 165. Time of first and last items. The court, in the case of Mahley v. German Bank, 174 N. Y., at page 501, states that the " object of re- quiring this fact to be stated is not readily apparent." The reason for this requirement is to be found in § 13 of the statute, where it is provided that " liens shall also have priority over advances made upon a con- Peoceedings to Pebfeot Lien. 315 tract by an owner for an improvement of real prop- erty wMch contains an option to the contractor, his successor or assigns, to purchase the property, if such advances were made after the time when the labor began or the first item of material was furnished, as stated in the notice of lien. ' ' A failure to state the date when the first and last items of work were performed and materials furnished, or anything from which such time may be inferred, invalidates the notice.