Kennedy v. Warner, 51 Misc. 362, 365, 100 N. Y. Supp. 616. L. 1905, ch. 450, amends the former Real Property Law, § 255 (now Real Property Law, § 306), by adding the following: "Any conveyance which has heretofore been recorded, or which may hereafter be recorded, shall be deemed to have been duly acknowledged or proved and properly authenticated, when thirty years have elapsed since such recording; saving, however, the rights of every purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration deriving title from the same vendor or grantor, his heirs or devisees, to the same property or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall have been duly recorded before the said period of thirty years shall have elapsed or before this act shall have taken effect."