Behrer v. McMillan, 114 App. Div. 450, 100 N. Y. Supp. 35, afl'd 191 N. Y. 530. Mechanics' lienors can compel the payment of amounts paid by the owner in advance of the terms of the contract, a second time, to the extent of their liens. Banham v. Roberts, 78 Hun 246, 28 N. Y. Supp. 828. * 11. Owner. What interest of owner affected. — The lien affects only such interest as the owner has at the time it is filed, unless there is collusion. Munger v. Curtis, 42 Hun 465. A lien stating the name of the owner in the alternative, is good. Lien Law (L. 1897, ch. 418), § 9, subd. 7 provides: "A failure to state the name of the true owner or contractor, or a misdescription of the true owner, shall not affect the validity of the lien. ' ' • Abelmftn v. Myer, 122 App. Div. 470, 106 N. Y. Supp. 978. * See also NOTE, N. Y. Rpts., Bender Annotated Ed., Bk. 39, p. 1014. 734 PEACTICAL REAL ESTATE LAW. The word "failure" quoted above, means an unsuccessful at- tempt, not an intentional omission, to name the true owner. De Klyn v.