Taylor, 31 Misc. 32, 63 N. Y. Supp. 572. But Australians do not come under the Reciprocity Act, because the laws of Australia do not allow foreigners to inherit real estate here. Since 1897, French citizens have the same capacity to take and hold real property here as our citizens have. Geofroy v. Riggs, 133 U. S. 358. A NONEESiDENT ALiEx could tahe title in 1906 subject to possibility of the state lalcing from him, and his inability to transmit it by descent or devise. 7. Under Act of 1913. L. 1913, ch. 152, in effect April 1, 1913. Real Property Law, § 10, subd. 2, amended to read as follows : "Alien friends are empowered to take, hold, transmit and dis- pose of real property within this state in the same manner as native-born citizens." Real Property Law, §§ 12-14, repealed. Decedent Estate Law (L. 1909, ch. 18), § 13, relative to devises to aliens, was repealed by L. 1913, ch. 153, in effect April 1, 1913. The act of 1913 was not retroactive. 'Alien fbiends " mean all peoples with whose nations we are not at war.