Const., Art. XII., § 16. "No railroad corporation shall consolidate its stock, property, or franchises with any other rail- road corporation own ing a competing line. " Const., Art. XII., § 17. "The rolling- stock and other movable property belong- ing to any railroad companj' or corporation in this State shall be considered personal property, and shall be liable to taxation and to execution and sale in the same manner as the personal property of indi- viduals, and such property shall not be exempted from execution and sale." West Virginia. — Const., Art. XI., § 8. "The rolling-stock and all other movable property belonging to any railroad com- pany or corporation in this State shall be considered personal property, and shall be liable to execution and sale in the same manner as the personal property of indi- viduals ; and the legislature shall pass no law exempting any such property from execution and sale." Const., Art.