Halves, 72 Ind. 515; ch. 25, §§ 211-219; Palmer's Private Wild w. Deig, 43 Ind. 455; Stewart v. Boad, 16 Pa. Co. Ct. 340; Belk v. Hartman, 46 Ind. 331. Hamilton, 130 Mo. 292 ; Taraldson v. lAme Springs^ 92 Iowa, 187. 238 KINDS OF EEAL PEOPERTT. the private road is to exist before it can be actually laid out and used.^ (a) (a) This New York provision for laying out private roads by operation of law, substantially in its present form, was enacted by L. 1848, ch. 71 ; and see provisions affecting it in L. 1853, ch. 174; L. 1859, ch. 373; L. 1860, ch. 468. It is now found in §§ 211-219 of the highway law (L. 1909, ch. 30, being Con. L. oh. 25), which rest upon the following constitutional provi.siou (Const, art. 1, § 7) : "Private roads may be opened in the manner to be prescribed by law ; but in every case the necessity of the road and the amount of all damage to be sustained by the opening thereof shall be first determined by a jury of freeholders, and such amount, together with the expenses of the proceeding, shall be paid by the person to be benefited." The sections of the highway law above cited provide in substance as follows: The proceedings begin with a written application to the commis- sioners of highways of the town in which the road is proposed to be located, specifying its width and location, courses and distances, and the names of the