Eent-charge, Bent-seek. § 112. Rent-charge — Rent-seek — Definitions and Distinc- tions. — It has always been found convenient, as in the rais- Pro. § 2720, swept away all the objectionable features of the common law and made rents wholly apportionable as to time. See also L. 1909, ch. 52, §§ 221, 223. (a) In New York the statute, which was first enacted as L. 1860, ch. 345, and is now L. 1909, ch. 52, § 227, provides that: "Where any building, which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenantable, and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred without his fault or neglect, quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises, and of the land so leased or occupied ; and he is not liable to pay to the lessor or owner rent for the time subsequent to the surrender." The tenancy ceases with such destruction of the premises, unless the tenant elect to remain and retain possession. Such election may be shown by a continued retention of any part of the premises. Decker v. Morton, 31 App.