II. ch. 19, § 15 was practically copied and enacted in 1788 (2 Jones & Var. 241, § 27), and passed into the Re- vised Laws of 1813 (1 R. L. 143)' and into the Revised Statutes of 1830 (1 R. S. 747, § 22). That act, as it is finally worded in the Revision of 1909 (L. 1909, ch. 52, § 222), provides that: "Where a tenant for life, who shall have demised the real property, dies before the first rent day, or between two rent days, his executor or administrator may recover the proportion of rent which accrued to him before his death." It having been held in Marshall v. Moseley, 21 N. Y. 280, that this act, like that of 2 Geo.