Domestic Relations Law, § 82. This- law further provides that such guardian by will or deed "may take the custody and charge of the tuition of such minor, and may maintain all proper actions for the wrongful taking or detention of the minor, and shall recover damages in sueh actions for the benefit of his ward. He shall also take the custody and management of the personal estate of such minor, and the profits of his real estate, during the time for which such disposition shall have been made, and may bring such actions in relation thereto as a guardian in socage might by law." § 1037. The appointment. — Section 81, formerly § 51 of the Domestic Relations Law, was amended in 1899, by adding "Either the father or mother may, in the lifetime of them both, by last will duly executed, ap- point the other the guardian of the person and property of such child, during its minority." It is a power statutory in its origin (Schouler on Dom. Rel. 398), and does not exist in the absence of a statute conferring it. Wuesthojf v. Germania Life Ins.