The rights and authority of every such guardian shall be superseded by a testamentary or other guardian appointed in pursuance of this ar- ticle. The Domestic Relations Law, art. 6, § 80. § 1002. The parents' rights of guardianship. — "A married woman is a joint guardian of her children with her husband, with equal powers, rights and duties in regard to them." Ibid., § 81. "Upon the death of either father or mother, the surviving parent, whether of full age or a minor, of a child likely to be born, or of any living child, under the age of twenty-one years and unmarried, may, by deed or last will, duly executed, dispose of the custody and tuition of such child during its minority or for any less time, to any person or persons." Ibid. The duties of a parent, guardian, or guardian in socage, are defined by the same statute, as being the same as those of a general guardian.