People ex rel. Earwicker v. Dillon, 38 App. Div. 539, 56 N. Y. Supp. 416. Appointment of a person to a second office, incompatible with the first, is not absolutely void, but on his subsequently accepting the appointment and qualifying, the first office is ipso facto vacated. People ex rel. Whiting v. Carrlque, 2 Hill. 93.' 22a. For form of resignation, see Form No. 26, post. 23. Ceasing to be inhabitant. The word "inhabitant" is used as synony- mous with " resident." People v. Piatt, 50 Hun 454, 458, 3 N. Y. Supp. 367, affd. ELIGIBILITY, ETC., OF TOWN OFFICERS. 317 Public Officers Law, § 30. 5. His conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of his oath of office; 6. The judgment of a court, declaring void his election or appointment, or that his office is forfeited "* or vacant ; 7. His refusal or neglect to file his official oath or undertaking,^' if one is required, before or within fifteen days after the commencement of the term of office for which he is chosen, if an elective office, or if an ap- pointive office, within fifteen days after notice of his appointment, or within fifteen days . after the commencement of such term ; or to file a renewal undertaking within the time required by law, or if no time be so specified, within fifteen days after notice to himJn pursuance of law, that such re- newal undertaking is required. When a new office ^° or an additional in- 117 N. Y. 159. Office becomes vacant upon the officer ceasing to be a resident of the state, municipality, or district for which he was elected or appointed. Peo- ple V. Board of Education, 1 Den. 647. The office of a town clerk who removes into another town thereby becomes vacant. But, if he continues to act as such town clerk and maintains his office within the town at the same place where it was located prior to his removal, without objection and with the acquiescence of the other town officers, he is a de facto town clerk, and his acts are valid. Matter of Collins, 75 App. Div. 87, 77 N. Y. Supp. 702. Supervisor must reside in the ward which he represents. People v. Hull, 47 N. Y. St. Eep. 94, 19 N. Y. Supp. 536. When a supervisor ceases to be a resident of the town for which he is elected there is a vacancy. Kept, of Atty. Genl. (1895) 92. When an inspector of election, outside of a city, removes from the district for which he was elected, his office becomes vacant. Rept. of Atty. Genl.