The courses need not be specified in the application by the compass in degrees and minutes ; and where the general course is given as easterly, etc., and the exact course and distance can be determined from other particulars in the application, or by natural monuments referred to therein, the statute is substantially complied with. Satterly v. Winne, 101 N. Y. 218; 4 N. E. 185 ; see, also. People v. Taylor, 34 Barb. 481. 31. Constitntional provision. Section 7, art. 1, of the Constitution provides that " private roads may be opened in the manner to be prescribed by law, but in every case the necessity of the road and the amount of all damages to be sustained by the opening thereof shall be first determined by a jury of free holders, and such amount, together with the expenses of the proceeding, shall be paid by the person to be benefited." The provision has been held not to apply to a way by necessity nor to a, way used by the owner for his own convenience, and which crosses land after- wards subdivided and sold. Wheeler v. Gilsey, 35 How.