License fees imposed by law upon those who pursue partic- ular employments are taxes. Lawyers and physicians may be compelled to pay a license fee for practicing their professions. There are three general classes of direct taxes. First, capitation, haA^ing effect solely upon persons. Second, ad valorem, having effect solely upon property. Third, an income, having a mixed effect upon persons and property. The Constitution does not abridge the power of the Legis- lature to provide revenue from other sources than by taxation of property. Glasgow vs. Rowse, 43 Mo., 479. Sec. 5. Railway Corporations, Taxed for What Purposes. "All railroad corporations in this State, or doing business there- in, shall be subject to taxation for State, county, school, mu- nicipal and other purposes, on the real and personal property owned or used by them, and on their gross earnings, their net earnings, their franchises and their capital stock." See taxation of railroads, infra. Sec. 6. Property Exempt From Taxation.— " The property, real and personal, of the State, counties and other municipal corporations, and cemeteries, shall be exempt from taxation.