On the trial the court found that there was neither fast driving nor an application of direct force. Held to be such a variance as to bar recovery.^" In criminal cases at common law, the rule under consideration is par- ticularly insistent, but statutes in most of the states "have done much to modify" it.^* The Massachusetts statute on this subject is found in Revised Laws, Chap. 210, Sec. 35, which is in part, as follows : "A defendant shall not be acquitted on the ground of variance between the allegations and proof if the essential elements of the crime are correctly stated, unless he is thereby prejudiced in his defense," etc. See Lackey v. The State,^° where a variance occurred concerning the date of the commission of the offense. The court held it to be fatal. 2*Klein v. Burleson, 138 App. Div. 405, 122 N. Y. Suppl. 752. 2Bpuller V. Inman, 10 Ga. App. 680, 74 S. E. 287. soPicken v. Miller, 59 Ind.