Halves, 72 Ind. 515; ch. 19, §§ 106-123; Palmer's Private Wild !;. Deig, 43 Ind. 455; Stewart t. Road, 16 Pa. Co. Ct. 340; Belk .;. Hartman, 46 Ind. 331. Hamilton, 130 Mo. 292 ; Taraldson v. Lime Springs, 92 Iowa, 187. 238 KINDS OP REAL PROPERTY. the private road is to exist before it can be actually laid out and used.i (a) (a) This New York provision for laying out private roads by operation of ]aw, substantially in its present form, was enacted by L. 1848, ch. 71 ; and see provisions affecting it in L. 1853, ch. 174; L. 1859, ch. 373; L. 1860, ch. 468. It is now found in §§106-123 of the highway law (L. 1890, ch. 5U8, being Gen. L. ch. 19), which rest upon the following constitutional provision (Const, art. 1, § 7) : "Private roads may be opened in the manner to be prescribed by law; but in every case the necessity of the road and the amount of all damage to be sustained by the opening thereof shall be first determined by a jury of freeholders, and such amount, together with the expenses of the proceeding, shall be paid by the person to be benefited." The sections of the highway law above cited provide in substance as follows: The proceedings begin with a written application to the commis- sioners of highways ot the town in which the road is proposed to be located, specifying its width and location, courses and distances, and the names of the