paid by his employer to the State insurance fund or to con- ^^ employees, tribute to a benefit fund or department maintained by such employer or to the cost of mutual insurance or other insurance, main tainea for or carried for the purpose of providing compensation as herein required, shall be valid, and any employer who makes a deduction for such pur- pose from the wages or salary of any employee entitled to the benefits of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. _ Sec. 32. No agreement by an employee to waive his right to com- Waivers, pensation under this chapter shall be valid. Sec. 33. Claims for compensation or benefits due under this chapter Assignments, shall not be assigned, released or commuted except as provided by this *"•■ "'oiauns. chapter, and shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived. Compensation and bene- ' fits shall be paid only to employees or their dependents. Sec 34. The right of compensation granted by this chapter shall Preferences, have the same preference or lien without limit of amount against the assets of the employer as is now or hereafter may be allowed by law for a claim for unpaid wages for labor.