The court, after quoting Article 8, Section 1, of the Constitution which declares that "All property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law," says: "The rule announced by that provision is 'equality and uniformity.' To secure this 'uniform and equal' taxation, the same sentence prescribes that the prop- erty of all persons and corporations, other than municipal, 'shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as