In Church et al. vs. Bullock et al., 1 the court held that the opening of exercises in public schools by reading, without comment, a chapter from the Old or New Testament, King James version, the re- peating of the Lord's Prayer by students in con- cert, and the singing of songs, mostly patriotic, pupils being requested but not required to join in such exercises, did not constitute such schools sects, religious societies, or theological or religious semi- naries, within the meaning of Article 1, Section 7, of the Constitution; nor within the meaning of Section 7, Article 7, Section 5, of that instrument; nor did it convert such school rooms into places of public worship within the purview of Article 1, Section 6, of that instrument. Quoting the provision of the Constitution of 1845 which declared that "All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship God according to the dictates of their own conscience; no man shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of public worship, or to maintain any ministry 1104 Texas. 270 The Supreme Court of Texas against his own consent," the court observed that the provision in our Constitution was a protest against the policy of Mexico in establishing and maintaining a church of State and compelling con- formity thereto, and was intended to guard against any