Sec. 39. No law passed by the Legislature, except the gen- eral appropriation act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless, in case of an emergency, which emergency must be expressed in a preamble or in the body of the act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of two4hirds of all the members elected to each house, otherwise direct; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the journals.. Sec. 40. "When the Legislature shall be convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the Governor calling such session, or presented to them by the Governor; and no such session shall be of longer duration than thirty days. Sec. 41. In all elections by the Senate and House of Repre- sentatives, jointly or separately, the vote shall be given viva voce, except in the election of their officers.