They are required, however, to insure and a penalty is inflicted for failure to do so. This penalty is a double one. A failure to insure gives the employ^ the right to elect, after the accident, whether he will claim compensation or common law damages, and if he claims damages the employer is not permitted in such a suit to set up the ordinary common INSURANCE OF COMPENSATION 981 New York law defenses. §§11 and 52. Besides this, the employer is liable to a penalty during his failure to insure of one dollar for every employed § 50. The provisions of the Act relating to insurance will be found below. "§50. Security for payment of compensation. An em- ployer shall secure compensation to his employed in one of the following ways: "1. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation in the state fund, or "2. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation with any stock corporation or mutual associa- tion authorized to transact the business of workmen's com- pensation insurance in this State.