Repealed by law of 1872. 18 acknowledgments by married women. Law op 1872, July 1. Same as the law of 1869. Amended by law of 1874. Law of 1874, July 1. Provision that wife need not join with her husband in a conveyance of her separate property. MANNER OP ACKNOWL:fcDGMENT OE PROOF AND CONTENTS OP CERTIPICATE. Laws Prior to 1827. None of the laws prior to 1827 prescribed any manner in which acknowledgments or proofs should be taken, except acknowledgments of inarried women which are considered elsewhere. Law op 1827, July 1. This law is the same as §24 of Law of 1872 below, omitting words between stars. Repealed by law of 1845. Law op 1845, September 10. This law is the same as §24 and §25 of law of 1872 below, omitting words between stars. Repealed by law of 1872. Law op 1872, July 1. §24. "No judge or other officer shall take the acknowl- edgment of any person to any deed or instrument of writing, as aforesaid, unless the person offering to make such acknowledgment shall be personally known to him to be the real person who and in whose name such acknowledgment is proposed to be made, or sh all be proved to' be such by a credible witness, and the judge or officer taking such acknowledgment shall, in his certificate thereof, state that such person was personally known to him to be the person whose name is subscribed to such deed or writing, as having executed_the same, or that he was proved to be such by a credible witness (naming him), and on taking proof of any deed or instru- 20 MANNER OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT, ETC. ment of writing, by the testimony of any subscribing' "witnesses, the judge or officer shall ascertain that the person who offers to prove the same is a subscribing "witness, either from his own knowledge, or from the testimony of a credible witness; and if it shall appear from the testimony of such subscribing witness, that the person whose name