MANNER OF ACK^NOWLEDGMENT, ETC. 21 §25. "If any grantor shall not have duly acknowl- edged the execution of any deed or instrument entitled to be recorded, and the subscribing * witness or * wit- nesses be dead, or not to be had, it may be proved by evidence of the - handwriting of the grantor and of at least one of the subscribing witnesses, which evidence shall consist of the testimony of two or more disinter- ested persons swearing to each signature."