Later, and by Chapter 267 of the Laws of 1857, the Canal Board was authorized to determine by resolution that any lands taken for the purposes of the canals of this State have been aban- doned. In the event of such abandonment, it was made lawful for the Commissioners of the Land Office to convey abandoned canal lands under certain specified restrictions and regulations. Section 50 of the Public Lands Law reads in part as follows : "The commissioners of the land office may sell and con- vey the right, title and interest of the state in and to any real property acquired for canal purposes, which the canal board, by resolution, determine to have been abandoned for such purposes." A. OpiisrioNS AND Decisions.