Instead of reciting the fact in a deed, it might be stated in a separate instrument, duly acknowledged, which would have the siame force and effect as a recital in a deed. This would cover a recital of heirship. Such instruments, when properly acknowledged, might be re- corded and have the same force and effect as a recorded conveyance of real property. As to what instruments' are entitled to be recorded and whether if recorded they constitute constructive notice presents a further question. Section 291 of the Eeal Property Law provides that " a con- veyance of real property * * * on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same * * * may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated." FOEEST PRESERVE, PARKS, RESERVATIONS 205 Section 290 of the Real Property Law (Paragraph 3) defines a " conveyance " as including " every written instrument * * * by which the title to any real property may be affected."