The Governor may, at any time, require information in writing from any and all of said officers or managers, Seo. X 7CTT T.— 1. Give names and salaries of officers herein mentioned. 3. Wiat is done with their fees? 3. Define "perquisites." Sec. XXrV.— 1, Grive Section 24 in your own words. 2. Why is this neces- sary? 3. "What is the punishment for perjury? CONSTITUTION OF TEXAS. 195 upon any subject relating to the duties, condition, management, and expenses of their respective offices and institutions, which informa- tion shall be required by the Governor under oath, and the Governor may also inspect their books, accounts, vouchers, and public funds ; and any officer or manager who, at any time, shall willfully make a false report or give false information, shall be guilty of perjury, and so adjudged and punished accordingly, and removed from office. Sec. 25. The Legislature shall pass efficient laws facilitating the investigation of I reaches of trust and duty by all custodians of pubhc funds, and providing for their suspension from office on reasonable cause shown, and for the appointment of temporary incumbents of their offices during such