Such act remained in force, unchanged until it was partially repealed by the Act of 1872, on the same sub- 95 ject, and totally repealed by the act approved March 31, 1874. The prohibition above quoted from the Act of 1849 was repeated verbatim in Section 14 of the Act of 1872, which supplanted the Act of 1849. This prohibition re- mained unchanged until 1891, when it was amended by providing that a railroad of Illinois "which now con- nects, or may hereafter connect at any point with any railroad of any other state, shall have power, acting by itself, or jointly with another company or compa- nies, to own and hold the stock and securities of the corporation owning said connecting road, or any part thereof ; such ownership or holding to comprise at least two-thirds in amount of the stock of such corporation; but in case of the purchase of stock, the comnany or companies so purchasing shall take and pay for all the shares of the company, whose stock is so purchased, that may be offered, and the terms of purqhase of all shares shall be the same to all stockholders." It is clear that the phrase "or any part thereof" is confined in its operation to securities, by the following sentence which compels the ownership in holding of 'Stock to be of "at least two-thirds" of the whole amount of stock. No holding of less than two-thirds of the stock is permitted.