U. 8., 193 U. S., 197. If such stockholding in two parallel and competing lines is in violation of the anti-trust laws of the United States, it must be in violation of the anti-trust laws of Illinois as well as in violation of her pul^lic policy to establish and maintain competition between railroads. We called attention in oral argument to the statute of the State of Utah, passed in 1907, we say evidently with the purpose of giving its railroad companies all the powers of holding companies like the Northern Securi- ties Company. That statute, amending Section 5 of Chapter 26 of the laws of 1901, is as follows: "To purchase or otherwise lawfully acquire, and to own, hold, pledge, or otherwise dispose of the capital stock, or any part of the capital stock, bonds or other obligations of any cor- poration, organized under the laws of this state, or of the United States, which may own or operate by lease or otherwise, any line or lines of steam, street, or interurban railroad, any union depot or station, any railroad terminals, wharves, docks, or other shipping facilities; any steamships, steam- boats, or other water craft, or which may carry oh refrigerating business, or furnish cars or other facilities for refrigeration storage of freight, or which may carry on an express or other transpor- tation business, or which may manufacture, sell, lease or otherwise provide railroad equipnient; and upon the pledge or sale of such bonds or other obligations aforesaid, said railroad company shall have power, in the discretion of its Board of Di- 140 rectors, to guarantee the sarae ; provided, however, that nothing in this section contained shall be con- strued to authorize the purchase, or acquisition otherwise, of any stock, bond, or other obligation of any corporation owning or operating a compet- ing line of railroad within this