So a contract to lay brick at so much "per thousand" means not an actual count of bricks, but a computation by cubic feet according to custom. (Brunold V. Olasser, 25 Misc. 285.) Testimony of builders as to the meaning of the word "partitions" in the specifications is com- petent. (Tihhits V. Phipps, 30 App. Div. 274.) WHAT THE LIEN BINDS. 163 CHAPTEK III. what the lien binds, (a.) the inteeest of the OWNEB. The provision in section 4 of the Lien Law that "if an owner assigns his interest in such real property by a general assignment for the benefit of creditors, within thirty days prior to such filing, the lien shall extend to the interest thu3 assigned," applies to liens against public improvements as well as against real property, when filed by a creditor of a sub-contractor, after that sub-contractor has made a general assignment for the benefit of creditors. (Beading Hardware Co.