of eugenics, in making this particular analysis of the laws with reference to their attitude toward applying eugeni- cal sterilization only to those potential par- ents of defective offspring who are inmates of institutions and who are to be discharged into the population at large while still physi- cally able to bear or to procreate young, finds that the Nebraska statute stands out as the only law which has at all grasped the eugenical purpose of applying a sterili- zation statute to the inmates of custodial institutions for the several types of socially unadapted. 17. CLASS LEGISLATION Section 1 of the XlVth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides that "no State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due pro- cess of law, nor deny to any person with- in its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." The violation of the latter provis- ion of this section, the denial of equal protection of the laws, constitutes what is called "class legislation." The law must, of course, establish certain standards and speci- fications for the application of the law.