V. Marean, 86 App. Div. 278; Peo. ex rel. ' V. LaFetra, 171 App. Div. 269). While a crimi- nal contempt contemplates a wrong done to the authority of the law, and the fines imposed therefor go to the people as in any criminal prosecution, a civil contempt involves the in- vasion of some private right and the fine im- posed is paid to the aggrieved party as an in- demnity therefor (Bachman v. Harrington, 184 N. Y. 458). Civil contempts are defined by statute {id., § 753) and include "any other case where an attachment or any other proceeding to punish for a contempt has been usually adopted and practiced in a court of record, to enforce a civil remedy of a party or to protect the right of a party." If the civil contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or referee it may be punished sum- marily {id., § 755) ; if it consists of a failure to obey an order requiring the payment of money, and proof of personal demand for payment has been made, the court may direct a