The term is not important. The point is that in some manner and under some appropriate heading a due allowance must be made for the investment in those elements. No inflexible rule will in the long run be just both to the public and the corporation. The right to limit the cor- poration to a fair return fixed by public authority necessarily involves the correlative right in the corporation to be assured of that fair return during all the time that its capital is em- ployed in the public service. The statute governing this case (Public Service Commissions Law, Cons. Laws, ch. 40, section 72) provides: " In determining the price to be charged for gas . . . the commission may consider all facts which in its judgment have any bearing upon a proper determination of the question al- though not set forth in the complaint and not within the alle- gations contained therein, with due regard among other things to a reasonable average return upon capital actually expended and to the necessity of making reservations out of income for surplus and contingencies." Of course a reasonable need for the service from the start and reasonably good management are assumed.