So they also often provide that if the residence of a legatee or of a person entitled to a portion of a trust fund under an order of distribution is unknown, or if he is a minor without a legal guardian, the court may order that the legacy or the share of the trust fund be deposited in bank or otherwise invested. Iri Massa- chusetts there is the following statute (Rev. Laws, c. 136, §3): "A decree allowing a will or adjudicating the intestacy of the estate of a deceased person in any court in this commonwealth having jurisdiction 272 TESTAMENTARY FORMS thereof, shall after two years from the rendition of such decree, or if proceedings for a reversal thereof are had, after two years from the establishment of such decree, be final and conclusive in favor of purchasers for value, in good faith, without notice of any adverse claim, of any property, real or per- sonal, from devisees, legatees, heirs, executors, ad- ministrators, or guardians; and in favor of executors, administrators, trustees, and guardians, who have settled their accounts in due form and have in good faith disposed of the assets of the estate in accordance with law; and also in favor of persons who have in good faith made payments to executors, administra- tors, trustees, or guardians. If a subsequent decree reverses or qualifies the decree so originally rendered, heirs, devisees, legatees, and distributees shall be liable to a subsequent executor, administrator, or other person found entitled thereto, for any pro- ceeds or assets of the estate received by them under the former decree, and in such case proceeds of real property shall be treated as real property. The provisions of this section shall not make an adjudica- tion of the fact of death conclusive." There are statutes in most jurisdictions to the effect that if the court finds that a partial distribu- tion of the personal property of an estate in process of settlement therein can, without detriment to such estate, be made to the persons entitled thereto, the court may, subject to the rights